Your Resident Blogger

My photo
I'm a 32 year old mother of 2 fantastic little boys, ages 5 and 10. I'm a retail lackey who dreams of running away to San Francisco where I'll live on my trust fund and take photographs of the city all day.

Currently Reading

  • Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides

Movies You Should Check Out

  • Little Miss Sunshine
  • The Good Shepherd

Rocking My iPod This Week

  • Eminem
  • Hinder
  • The Fray

Categorically Speaking...

Monday, May 22, 2006

Things to Think About

1.You can press a button that will make any one person explode. Who would you blow up?
Stupid. He should die. I won't go into great detail as to why I feel so strongly about this person's demise, but I can very safely say that exploding is too good of a death for him. He should have to suffer as I did, only slower and for much much longer.

2. You can flip a switch that will wipe any band or musical artist out of existence. Which one will it be?
Lil John. I mean really...does he say anything other than "Yeah" "Watch Out" and "Let's Go"? Has America been so brainwashed that the recording industry is actually able to pass this crap off as rap? What happened to the good old days with Dre, Ice T, and all the other "real rappers"?

3. Who would you really like to just punch in the face?
Too many people really. It'd be like one big Battle Royale. In an alternate universe, though, there is one person in particular that I would like to punch harder than I've ever punched any one before. That person has hurt me more than once, kicked me while I was down, and did everything in their power to keep me drowning in my depression. The only reason that they have not felt my wrath is because they are very important to someone who is very special to me...and that relationship means more to me than payback. Karma will get that person in the end.

4. What is your favourite cheese?
Jarlsburg awesome, awesome cheese.

5. You can only have one kind of sandwich. Every sandwich ingredient known to humankind is at your immediate disposal. What kind of sandwich would you have and what would be on it?
Turkey, bacon, jarlsburg, green pepper, olive, pickle, pesto mayo, and red wine vinegarette on a nice, fresh sourdough bread.

6. You have the opportunity to sleep with the movie-celebrity of your choice. We are talking no-strings-attached sex and it can only happen once (they will never call you back). Who is it?
Keanu Reeves or Johnny Depp. When I was 6, I told my mom that I was going to marry Keanu Reeves! And Johnny Depp...well that just speaks for itself now doesn't it! He is aging so well. :oP Besides, 21 Jumpstreet is still like the best show ever!

7. You have the opportunity to sleep with the music-celebrity of your choice. Same rules as above. Who is it?
Brett Scallions (former lead singer of Fuel), Tommy Lee (drummer of Motley Crue fame), or Chris Daughtry (as in so robbed on American Idol this season)! LOL

8. Now that you've slept with two different people in a row, you seem to be having an excellent day because you just came across a hundred-dollar bill on the sidewalk. What do you do?
New tattoo here I come! I've got plans to get one on top of my left foot that Tyson is designing, and I still need to get the water around my lotus finished!

9. You just got a free plane ticket to anywhere. You have to depart right now. Where are you gonna go?
Paris, France. Hands down. I've always wanted to visit there, and then permanently relocate! France and French history fascinate me to no end.

10. Upon arrival to the aforementioned location, you get off the plane and discover another hundred-dollar bill. Shit! Now that you are in the new location, where are you gonna go to spend that?
Since I've never been there, I don't know! Perhaps a nice candlelit 5 course meal with some fabulous French wine.

11. An angel appears out of Heaven and offers you a lifetime supply of the alcoholic beverage of your choice. "Be brand-specific" it says. Man! What are you gonna say about that? Even if you don't drink booze there's something you can figure out... so what's it gonna be?
Grey Goose Vodka. No question! Such a nice, smooth vodka. It's no wonder that this stuff costs $35 for a 750-ml bottle! The best way to have it is straight with a chill. Deeeeelicious.

12. Rufus appears out of nowhere with a time-traveling phone booth. You can go anytime in the PAST. What time are you traveling to and what are you going to do when you get there?
Back to the late 60s...go to Woodstock...follow bands on the rock & roll lifestyle :oP

13. You discover a beautiful island upon which you may build your own society. You make the rules. What is the first rule you put into place?
Ignorance and prejudice have no place on my island.

14. You have been given the opportunity to create the half-hour TV show of your own design. What is it called and what's the premise?
Breaking the Surface. It will be a show devoted to helping people overcome depression.

16. One night you wake up because you heard a noise. You turn on the light to find that you are surrounded by MUMMIES. The mummies aren't really doing anything, they're just standing around your bed. What do you do?
Tell 'em to keep it down....I'm trying to sleep. I think they'll be chill enough to do me that favor.

17. Your house is on fire, holy shit! You have just enough time to run in there and grab ONE inanimate object. Don't worry, your loved ones and pets have already made it out safely. So what's the one thing you're going to save from that blazing inferno?
My photos/scrapbooks. Everything else in the house can be replaced. Material items cannot replace those photographs.

18. The Angel Of Death has descended upon you. Fortunately, the Angel Of Death is pretty cool and in a good mood, and it offers you a half-hour to do whatever you want before you bite it. Wotcha gonna do in that half-hour?
Make sure all my loved ones know I love them.

19. You accidentally eat some radioactive vegetables. They were good, and what's even cooler is that they endow you with the super-power of your choice! What's it gonna be?
Be able to stop and start time like the girl on that 80s tv show "Out of This World". Ever since I saw that show I've wanted to be able to do that. And every time I'm up against a deadline or I haven't gotten enough sleep that's the first thing I wish I could do!

20. You can re-live any point of time in your life. The time-span can only be a half-hour, though. What half-hour of your past would you like to experience again?
A half hour I spent with someone very special. And that's all I can really say about it other than it meant an incredible amount to both of us.

21. You can erase any horrible experience from your past. What will it be?
Being alone with Stupid. Enough said. Besides, by erasing this event from my past I can erase my guilt for staying quiet for nearly 10 years about it.

22. You got kicked out of the country for being a time-traveling heathen who sleeps with celebrities and has super-powers. But check out this cool shit... you can move to anywhere else in the world! where?
France. Like I said, I've always wanted to move there. And everytime President Bush does something assinine, I tell my grandparents I am going to revoke my citizenship, move to France, and become a French citizen instead!

23. This question still counts, even for those of you who are under age. Check it out. You have been eternally banned from every single bar in the world except for ONE. Which one is it gonna be?
KO's because you can dance! LOL I looooove to dance! Tyson and I have had some fabulously great times there, too.

24. Hopefully you didn't mention this in the super-powers question.... If you did, then we'll just expand on that. Check it out... Suddenly, you have gained the ability to FLOAT!!! Whose house are you going to float to first, and be like "Dude check it out I can fucking FLOAT!!"
Tyson's. Cuz he'd think it were as trippy as me! After all, he is the only other person that understands the profound meaning of, "I need a flare gun...and some flares."!

25. The constant absorption of magical moonbeams mixed with the radioactive vegetables you consumed earlier have given you the ability to resurrect the dead famous-person of your choice. So which late celebrity will you bring back to life?
River Phoenix. He was such a fascinating person and an incredibly talented actor. A large void was left in Hollywood when he died, and he died way too young.

No comments: